ALLLAND Steel Pipe Supply

ASTM A333 Grade 6

Welcome to ALLLAND Steel Pipe Manufacturing.ASTM A333 Grade 6 is a low-temperature carbon steel pipe designed for service conditions down to -45°C to -50°C, ensuring excellent impact toughness in cryogenic environments.It is widely used in LNG, petrochemical, and oil & gas pipeline systems where safety and fracture resistance are critical.

Alllandsteel is a steel pipe manufacturer based in China with 25 years of experience

The facility spans 22,000 square meters, represents a RMB 700 million investment, and operates four production lines (JCOE, ERW, SMLS, SSAW) alongside five coating lines. 

With an annual production capacity of 250,000 tons, the factory covers specifications ranging from Ø406 to Ø1524 and holds multiple international certifications (API/ASTM/EN/ISO/JIS). Focused on steel pipes, creating value for you!

ASTM A333 Grade 6

ASTM A333 Grade 6 is a standard material for seamless and welded carbon steel pipes specifically designed for low-temperature applications. It is widely used in oil, natural gas, and low-temperature industrial piping systems.

ASTM A333 Gr. 6 is classified as low-temperature carbon steel. Its key characteristic is that it maintains good toughness and impact resistance even in low-temperature environments (as measured by the Charpy V-notch impact test).

ASTM A333 Grade 6 Pipe Specifications

O.D.:

1/8” to 48”+ (DN6 to DN1200+)

Manufacturing:

Seamless / Welded

W.T.:

SCH 10 to SCH XXS

Custom thickness available for project requirements.

Length:

5.8m / 6m / 11.8m / 12m

SRL / DRL / Random length

Application class:

Cryogenic service

Material type:

Low temperature carbon steel

Tube Ends& Surface Treatment:

Square, Chamfered; Black Skin, Pickled, Painted/Oiled for Rust Prevention

Standards:

ASTM A333

ASME B36.10M

ASTM A333 Grade 6 Pipe Size Chart (NPS & Schedule 10–XXS)

NPS (inch)OD (mm)SCH 10SCH 20SCH 40SCH 80SCH 160XXS
1/8″10.31.241.732.413.183.734.78
1/4″13.71.652.243.023.564.787.14
3/8″17.11.652.313.203.915.167.47
1/2″21.32.112.773.734.787.479.53
3/4″26.72.112.873.915.567.8211.13
1″33.42.773.384.556.359.0912.70
1 1/4″42.22.773.564.856.359.7014.27
1 1/2″48.32.773.685.087.1410.1515.09
2″60.32.773.915.548.7411.0717.12
2 1/2″73.03.055.167.019.5314.0220.62
3″88.93.055.497.6211.1315.2422.23
4″114.33.056.028.5613.4917.1222.23
6″168.33.407.1110.9718.2621.9525.40
8″219.13.768.1812.7020.6222.2328.58
10″273.14.199.2715.0925.4028.5830.96
12″323.94.5710.3117.4828.5833.3233.32

ASTM A333 Grade 6 Temperature Range

Typical operating temperature range for ASTM A333 Grade 6:

  • Minimum design temperature: approximately -45°C to -50°C
  • Suitable for cryogenic and low-temperature service

Key Difference Between ASTM A333 Grade 6 and Carbon Steel in Low-Temperature Service

ASTM A333 Grade 6 is a low-temperature steel, and its key distinction lies in its low-temperature impact toughness. In environments below -45°C, A333 Gr. 6 maintains high impact toughness, preventing brittle fracture; in contrast, ordinary carbon steel at room temperature experiences a significant decline in toughness at low temperatures, making it more prone to sudden fracture.

Therefore, the fundamental difference between the two lies not in strength, but in toughness and safety reliability under low-temperature conditions.

ASTM A333 Grade 6 vs ASTM A106 Grade B

Feature ASTM A333 Grade 6 ASTM A106 Grade B
Service Temperature Low temperature (-45°C) High / normal temperature
Main Requirement Impact toughness (Charpy test) Strength & pressure resistance
Key Risk None in cryogenic service Brittle fracture at low temp
Application LNG / cryogenic / refinery low-temp General industrial piping
Testing Requirement Mandatory impact test No impact test (standard cases)
Engineering Focus Toughness Strength
  • A333 Gr.6 → low-temperature toughness design
  • A106 Gr.Bpressure & strength design

In low-temperature applications, they are not interchangeable.

Chemical Composition of ASTM A333 Grade 6

Element Content (%) Engineering Function
Carbon (C) ≤ 0.30 Balances strength and ductility
Manganese (Mn) 0.29 – 1.06 Improves toughness and hardenability
Phosphorus (P) ≤ 0.025 Reduces brittleness
Sulfur (S) ≤ 0.025 Minimizes inclusions and cracking risk
Silicon (Si) 0.10 – 0.35 Deoxidation and steel cleanliness
  • C ≤ 0.30%, low-carbon steel for low-temperature service

  • P & S ≤ 0.025%, lower impurities → improved low-temperature toughness

Mechanical Properties & Impact Testing of A333 Grade 6

Mechanical Properties Overview

Property Minimum Value Engineering Meaning
Tensile Strength ≥ 415 MPa Basic load-bearing capacity
Yield Strength ≥ 240 MPa Structural stress limit
Elongation ≥ 30% Ductility and deformation capacity

Charpy Impact Test Requirement

  • ASTM A333 Grade 6 requires an impact test
  • Test temperatures are typically -45°C or lower
  • Used to measure a material’s “resistance to brittle fracture”

Impact testing is not a “strength test”; it simulates sudden impact combined with low-temperature conditions to prevent “brittle fracture.”

ASTM A333 Grade 6 Equivalent Material

There is no true “equivalent substitute” for A333 Grade 6, but the following can be used as a comparison:

StandardEquivalent Logic
ASTM A333 Gr.6Low-temperature carbon steel pipe
ASME SA333 Gr.6Same specification (ASME version)
EN equivalent (approx.)EN 10216-4 low temperature steels (depends on grade)

There is no direct substitute for ASTM A333 Grade 6 in cryogenic service without impact testing requirements.

If the pipeline operates under low-temperature or cryogenic conditions, ASTM A333 Grade 6 must be selected instead of ASTM A106 Grade B to ensure safety and compliance with engineering standards.

Applications of ASTM A333 Grade 6 Pipe

LNG (Liquefied Natural Gas) Systems

Used in LNG liquefaction, storage, and transport systems due to their high cryogenic toughness.

In LNG receiving and transport systems, pipelines operate at extremely low temperatures approaching -162°C. In cryogenic transmission and buffer sections, ASTM A333 Grade 6 steel pipes are typically selected due to their excellent Charpy impact toughness.

ALLLAND Steel Pipe supplies all ASTM A333 Grade 6 pipes required for LNG, petrochemical, and cryogenic projects, accompanied by complete Mill Test Certificates (MTCs), third-party inspections, and project-specific coating requirements.

Cryogenic Piping Systems

Applicable to:

  • Liquid nitrogen
  • Liquid oxygen
  • Liquid argon
Oil & Gas Refinery Low-Temperature Sections

Used in cooling and separation units.

Petrochemical Industry

For low-temperature gas and process piping systems.

Power Generation Systems

Used in auxiliary cooling and gas handling systems.

Compatible Fittings & System Integration

ASTM A333 Grade 6 is typically used in conjunction with compatible low-temperature components to ensure system integrity:

  • ASTM A420 WPL6 fittings
  • Low-temperature flanges and valves
  • ASME B31.3-compliant piping systems

All components in the system must meet the same low-temperature toughness requirements to prevent single points of failure.

FAQ

What is ASTM A333 Grade 6 used for?

It is used for low-temperature and cryogenic piping systems such as LNG and petrochemical plants.

Typically -45°C to -50°C for low-temperature service.

ASME SA333 Grade 6 is identical; no direct substitute exists for cryogenic applications.

Related Products

Tell us more about your project or the product you’re interested in.

Get A Quote Now

Fill in the form below and our team will be happy to assist you